Instant news 24/7

List Of Nominees Grammy Awards 2023 Part 3

4 min read
Grammy Awards part 4

Grammy Awards part 4

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst,” Kelsea Ballerini

“Something in the Orange,” Zach Bryan

“In His Arms,” Miranda Lambert

“Circles Around This Town,” Maren Morris

“Live Forever,” Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Wishful Drinking,” Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt

“Midnight Rider’s Prayer,” Brothers Osborne

“Out runnin’ Your Memory,” Luke Combs and Miranda Lambert

“Does He Love You — Revisited,” Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton

“Never Wanted to Be That Girl,” Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde

“Going Where the Lonely Go,” Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

“Circles Around This Town,” Maren Morris

“Doin’ This,” Luke Combs

“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault),” Taylor Swift

“If I Was a Cowboy,” Miranda Lambert

“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die,” Willie Nelson

“’Til You Can’t,” Cody Johnson

Best Country Album

“Growin’ Up,” Luke Combs

“Palomino,” Miranda Lambert

“Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville,” Ashley McBryde

“Humble Quest,” Maren Morris

“A Beautiful Time,” Willie Nelson

Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

“Positano Songs,” Will Ackerman

“Joy,” Paul Avgerinos

“Mantra Americana,” Madi Das and Dave Stringer with Bhakti Without Borders

“The Passenger,” Cheryl B. Engelhardt

“Mystic Mirror,” White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live),” Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist

“Keep Holding On,” Gerald Albright, soloist

“Falling,” Melissa Aldana, soloist

“Call of the Drum,” Marcus Baylor, soloist

“Cherokee/Koko,” John Beasley, soloist

“Endangered Species,” Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“The Evening: Live at Apparatus,” The Baylor Project

“Linger Awhile,” Samara Joy

“Fade to Black,” Carmen Lundy

“Fifty,” The Manhattan Transfer with the WDR Funk

“Ghost Song,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“New Standards Vol. 1,” Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens

“Live in Italy,” Peter Erskine Trio

“LongGone,” Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride and Brian Blade

“Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival,” Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding

“Parallel Motion,” Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Bird Lives,” John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren and SWR Big Band

“Remembering Bob Freedman,” Ron Carter & the Jazzaar Festival Big Band directed by Christian Jacob

“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra,” Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

“Center Stage,” Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber and WDR Big Band conducted by Michael Abene

“Architecture of Storms,” Remy Le Boe uf’s Assembly of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Fandango at the Wall in New York,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

“Crisálida,” Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers

“If You Will,” Flora Purim

“Rhythm & Soul,” Arturo Sandoval

“Música De Las Américas,” Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Positive,” Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, and Juan Winans, songwriters

“When I Pray,” Doe; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters

“Kingdom,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters

“The Better Benediction,” PJ Morton featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers and Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter

“Get Up,” Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett and Tye Tribbett, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version),” Crowder featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover and Jeff Sojka, songwriters

“So Good,” Doe; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters

“For God Is With Us,” For King & Country and Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone and Luke Smallbone, songwriters

“Fear Is Not My Future,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake and Hannah Shackelford, songwriters

“Holy Forever,” Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters

“Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version),” Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson and Phil Wickham, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

“Die to Live,” Maranda Curtis

“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live),” Ricky Dillard

“Clarity,” Doe

“Kingdom Book One Deluxe,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“All Things New,” Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Lion,” Elevation Worship

“Breathe,” Maverick City Music

“Life After Death,” TobyMac

“Always,” Chris Tomlin

“My Jesus,” Anne Wilson

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Let’s Just Praise the Lord,” Gaither Vocal Band

“Confessio — Irish American Roots,” Keith and Kristyn Getty

“The Willie Nelson Family,” Willie Nelson

“2:22,” Karen Peck and New River

“The Urban Hymnal,” Tennessee State University Marching Band

Best Latin Pop Album

“Aguilera,” Christina Aguilera

“Pasieros,” Rubén Blades and Boca Livre

“De Adentro Pa Afuera,” Camilo

“Viajante,” Fonseca

“Dharma,” Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album

“Trap Cake, Vol. 2,” Rauw Alejandro

“Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny

“Legendaddy,” Daddy Yankee

“La 167,” Farruko

“The Love & Sex Tape,” Maluma

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“El Alimento,” Cima funk

“Tinta y Tiempo,” Jorge Drexler

“1940 Carmen,” Mon Laferte

“Alegoría,” Gaby Moreno

“Los Años Salvajes,” Fito Paez

“Moto mami,” Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Abeja,” Reina Chiquis

“Un Canto por México — El Musical,” Natalia Lafourcade

“La Reunión (Deluxe),” Los Tigres Del Norte

“EP #1,” Forajido Christian Nodal

“Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe),” Marco Antonio Solís

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’lla Voy,” Marc Anthony

“Quiero Verte Feliz,” La Santa Cecilia

“Lado A Lado B,” Víctor Manuelle

“Legendario,” Tito Nieves

“Imágenes Latinas,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

“Cumbiana II,” Carlos Vives .

visit us on: www.thespeednews.com

Leave a Reply